Active

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED Financials

Company number
08115408Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
5 Bernel Drive, Croydon CR0 8PR
Incorporated
22/06/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£13.28K2024
-3.16%vs 2023

2023: £13.71K

Total Assets

£41.79K2024
21.18%vs 2023

2023: £34.49K

Total Liabilities

£28.52K2024
37.23%vs 2023

2023: £20.78K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED reported net assets of £13.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £41.79K and total liabilities of £28.52K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £20.78K in 2023 to £28.52K in 2024 (37.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£13.28K2024
-3.16%from £13.71K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£13.34K2022£13.28K2024
-0.5%vs 2022

-0.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£27.62K2022£41.79K2024
+51.3%vs 2022

+23% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£14.28K2022£28.52K2024
+99.7%vs 2022

+41.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+99.7%

£14.28K in 2022 to £28.52K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-0.5%

£13.34K in 2022 to £13.28K in 2024

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.76%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
68.24%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£18.56K13.34K13.71K13.28K
Total Assets£28.37K27.62K34.49K41.79K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£9.81K14.28K20.78K28.52K
Employees3333

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED reported net assets of £13.28K for 2024. That compares with £13.71K in 2023, a change of -3.16%.

What total assets did GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED reported total assets of £41.79K for 2024. That compares with £34.49K in 2023, a change of 21.18%.

What total liabilities did GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED reported total liabilities of £28.52K for 2024. That compares with £20.78K in 2023, a change of 37.23%.

How many people does GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED employ?

toggle

GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

How have GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED's net assets fell by 0.5%, total assets rose by 51.3%, total liabilities rose by 99.7% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 0.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £13.34K to £13.28K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Which years of GEORGE BERNEL LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.