GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. Financials
- Company number
- SC240065CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 6 Diagonal Road, Pinefield Industrial Estate, Elgin, Morayshire IV30 6AH
- Incorporated
- 25/11/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £337.74K
Total Assets
2023: £81.42K
Cash in Bank
2023: £379.58K
Employees
2023: 12
In 2024, GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. reported net assets of £383.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £82.98K and cash in bank of £384.50K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £337.74K in 2023 to £383.61K in 2024 (13.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+18.2%
11 in 2022 to 13 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-16.3%
£99.13K in 2022 to £82.98K in 2024
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 462.29%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 463.36%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 332.81K | 389.68K | 337.74K | 383.61K |
| Total Assets£ | 67.57K | 99.13K | 81.42K | 82.98K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 269.79K | 347.76K | 379.58K | 384.50K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. reported net assets of £383.61K for 2024. That compares with £337.74K in 2023, a change of 13.58%.
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. reported total assets of £82.98K for 2024. That compares with £81.42K in 2023, a change of 1.92%.
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. reported cash in bank of £384.50K for 2024. That compares with £379.58K in 2023, a change of 1.30%.
GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD. reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, GEORGE INNES BUILDERS LTD.'s net assets fell by 1.6%, cash in bank rose by 10.6%, total assets fell by 16.3% and employee numbers rose by 18.2%. Net assets contracted at 0.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £389.68K to £383.61K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.