GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC477851CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Pardovan Yard, Philpstoun, Linlithgow, West Lothian EH49 7RU
- Incorporated
- 16/05/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.53M
Total Assets
2023: £3.13M
Cash in Bank
2023: £132.20K
Total Liabilities
2023: £604.90K
Employees
2023: 12
In 2024, GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £2.69M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.54M, cash in bank of £334.11K and total liabilities of £854.26K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £3.13M in 2023 to £3.54M in 2024 (13.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-32.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+13.9%
£2.36M in 2022 to £2.69M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-54.3%
£730.65K in 2022 to £334.11K in 2024
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.88%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.12%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 39.11%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 9.43%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.54M | 2.36M | 2.53M | 2.69M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.35M | – | 3.13M | 3.54M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 555.82K | 730.65K | 132.20K | 334.11K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 809.57K | – | 604.90K | 854.26K |
| Employees | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £2.69M for 2024. That compares with £2.53M in 2023, a change of 6.27%.
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £3.54M for 2024. That compares with £3.13M in 2023, a change of 13.02%.
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £334.11K for 2024. That compares with £132.20K in 2023, a change of 152.73%.
GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2024, compared with 12 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, GEORGE MCPHIE & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.9%, cash in bank fell by 54.3% and employee numbers fell by 7.7%. Net assets compounded at 6.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.36M to £2.69M. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2022 to 12 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.