Active

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED Financials

Company number
13940764Copy
Copy
Registered office
Gibbs Surfacing (Northern) Ltd, Burtonhead Road, St Helens WA9 5DS
Incorporated
25/02/2022

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
31 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£748.64K2025
99.11%vs 2024

2024: £375.99K

Total Assets

£2.79M2025
36.07%vs 2024

2024: £2.05M

Cash in Bank

£665.84K2025
117.21%vs 2024

2024: £306.54K

Total Liabilities

£2.04M2025
21.89%vs 2024

2024: £1.67M

Employees

312025
+6vs 2024

2024: 25

In 2025, GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED reported net assets of £748.64K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.79M, cash in bank of £665.84K and total liabilities of £2.04M. Reported headcount was 31 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.05M in 2024 to £2.79M in 2025 (36.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£748.64K2025
99.11%from £375.99K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£45.17K2023£748.64K2025
+1557%vs 2023

+307% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£135.19K2023£665.84K2025
+393%vs 2023

+122% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.16M2023£2.79M2025
+141%vs 2023

+55.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.11M2023£2.04M2025
+83.3%vs 2023

+35.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142023312025
+121%vs 2023+17

Biggest increase

Net Assets+1557%

£45.17K in 2023 to £748.64K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
26.86%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
73.14%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
32.67%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
23.89%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£45.17K375.99K748.64K
Total Assets£1.16M2.05M2.79M
Cash in Bank£135.19K306.54K665.84K
Total Liabilities£1.11M1.67M2.04M
Employees142531

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED reported net assets of £748.64K for 2025. That compares with £375.99K in 2024, a change of 99.11%.

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.79M for 2025. That compares with £2.05M in 2024, a change of 36.07%.

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £665.84K for 2025. That compares with £306.54K in 2024, a change of 117.21%.

GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED reported 31 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, GIBBS SURFACING (NORTHERN) LIMITED's net assets rose by 1557%, cash in bank rose by 393%, total assets rose by 141% and total liabilities rose by 83.3%. Net assets compounded at 307% a year across the two years to 2025, from £45.17K to £748.64K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 31 in 2025 (+17).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.