GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04477966CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Units 1 & 2, Bennett's Field Trading Estate, Wincanton, Somerset BA9 9DT
- Incorporated
- 04/07/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £273.65K
Total Assets
2023: £251.01K
Cash in Bank
2023: £245.12K
Employees
2023: 16
In 2024, GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED reported net assets of £326.36K. The same filing shows total assets of £238.82K and cash in bank of £321.27K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £245.12K in 2023 to £321.27K in 2024 (31.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+26.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+33.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+77.1%
£181.36K in 2022 to £321.27K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-4.5%
£250.03K in 2022 to £238.82K in 2024
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 136.65%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 134.52%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 129.34K | 202.72K | 273.65K | 326.36K |
| Total Assets£ | 244.68K | 250.03K | 251.01K | 238.82K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 142.04K | 181.36K | 245.12K | 321.27K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 |
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED reported net assets of £326.36K for 2024. That compares with £273.65K in 2023, a change of 19.26%.
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED reported total assets of £238.82K for 2024. That compares with £251.01K in 2023, a change of -4.85%.
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £321.27K for 2024. That compares with £245.12K in 2023, a change of 31.07%.
GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, GILLAMS CAR SPARES LIMITED's net assets rose by 61%, cash in bank rose by 77.1%, total assets fell by 4.5% and employee numbers rose by 13.3%. Net assets compounded at 26.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £202.72K to £326.36K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.