GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC253881CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 22 Backbrae Street, Kilsyth, Glasgow, Lanarkshire G65 0NH
- Incorporated
- 06/08/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £214.34K
Total Assets
2024: £845.05K
Cash in Bank
2024: £625.21K
Total Liabilities
2024: £630.71K
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £289.06K. The same filing shows total assets of £802.04K, cash in bank of £690.32K and total liabilities of £512.98K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £630.71K in 2024 to £512.98K in 2025 (-18.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+50.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+126%
£128.09K in 2023 to £289.06K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-12.5%
£586.12K in 2023 to £512.98K in 2025
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 36.04%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 63.96%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 134.57%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 86.07%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 9.59K | 45.17K | 128.09K | 214.34K | 289.06K |
| Total Assets£ | 378.81K | 496.19K | 714.20K | 845.05K | 802.04K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 273.23K | 311.99K | 612.75K | 625.21K | 690.32K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 369.22K | 451.02K | 586.12K | 630.71K | 512.98K |
| Employees | 13 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 21 |
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £289.06K for 2025. That compares with £214.34K in 2024, a change of 34.87%.
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £802.04K for 2025. That compares with £845.05K in 2024, a change of -5.09%.
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £690.32K for 2025. That compares with £625.21K in 2024, a change of 10.41%.
GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, GILLESPIE & MCLEAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 126%, cash in bank rose by 12.7%, total assets rose by 12.3% and total liabilities fell by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 50.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £128.09K to £289.06K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.