Active

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED Financials

Company number
09356408Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Olympic House, Ground Floor, Doddington Road, Lincoln LN6 3SE
Incorporated
16/12/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
110 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£-434.90K2024
-742.36%vs 2023

2023: £67.70K

Total Assets

£2.87M2024
51.16%vs 2023

2023: £1.90M

Cash in Bank

£342.00K2024
52.52%vs 2023

2023: £224.23K

Total Liabilities

£3.29M2024
81.60%vs 2023

2023: £1.81M

Employees

1102024
+28vs 2023

2023: 82

In 2024, GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £-434.90K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.87M, cash in bank of £342.00K and total liabilities of £3.29M. Reported headcount was 110 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.81M in 2023 to £3.29M in 2024 (81.60%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-434.90K2024
-742.36%from £67.70K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£835.67K2022£-434.90K2024
-152%vs 2022

Cash in Bank

£130.06K2022£342.00K2024
+163%vs 2022

+62.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.18M2022£2.87M2024
+143%vs 2022

+55.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£346.36K2022£3.29M2024
+849%vs 2022

+208% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6920221102024
+59.4%vs 2022+41

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+849%

£346.36K in 2022 to £3.29M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-152%

£835.67K in 2022 to £-434.90K in 2024

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-15.14%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
114.44%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
10.41%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
11.91%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£82.35K2024

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£835.67K67.70K-434.90K
Total Assets£1.18M1.90M2.87M
Cash in Bank£130.06K224.23K342.00K
Total Liabilities£346.36K1.81M3.29M
Employees6982110

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED reported net assets of £-434.90K for 2024. That compares with £67.70K in 2023, a change of -742.36%.

What total assets did GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.87M for 2024. That compares with £1.90M in 2023, a change of 51.16%.

What cash in bank did GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £342.00K for 2024. That compares with £224.23K in 2023, a change of 52.52%.

How many people does GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED employ?

toggle

GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED reported 110 employees in 2024, compared with 82 in 2023.

How have GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED's net assets fell by 152%, cash in bank rose by 163%, total assets rose by 143% and total liabilities rose by 849%. Cash in bank compounded at 62.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £130.06K to £342.00K. Reported headcount went from 69 in 2022 to 110 in 2024 (+41).

Which years of GILSON GRAY (ENGLAND) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.