GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC147083CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Glenrinnes Lodge, Dufftown, Banffshire AB55 4BS
- Incorporated
- 20/10/1993
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £163.42M
Total Assets
2024: £6.73M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.89M
Employees
2024: 16
In 2025, GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £167.84M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.65M and cash in bank of £10.11M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.89M in 2024 to £10.11M in 2025 (435.40%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-29.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+16.7%
£143.85M in 2023 to £167.84M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-50.4%
£20.36M in 2023 to £10.11M in 2025
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 2,524.55%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 152.00%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 116.06M | 143.85M | 163.42M | 167.84M |
| Total Assets£ | 6.85M | 6.77M | 6.73M | 6.65M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.39M | 20.36M | 1.89M | 10.11M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 |
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED reported net assets of £167.84M for 2025. That compares with £163.42M in 2024, a change of 2.71%.
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED reported total assets of £6.65M for 2025. That compares with £6.73M in 2024, a change of -1.24%.
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.11M for 2025. That compares with £1.89M in 2024, a change of 435.40%.
GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, GLENRINNES FARMS LIMITED's net assets rose by 16.7%, cash in bank fell by 50.4%, total assets fell by 1.9% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £143.85M to £167.84M. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 17 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.