GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC587247CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Suite G.06, Red Tree Magenta, 270 Glasgow Road, Glasgow G73 1UZ
- Incorporated
- 30/01/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £-172.54K
Total Assets
2025: £121.08K
Total Liabilities
2025: £293.63K
Employees
2025: 3
In 2026, GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £-254.30K. The same filing shows total assets of £201.16K and total liabilities of £455.46K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £293.63K in 2025 to £455.46K in 2026 (55.12%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+44.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+110%
£95.88K in 2024 to £201.16K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
3 in 2024 to 2 in 2026
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -126.42%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 226.42%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 24.94K | -128.63K | -124.43K | -172.54K | -254.30K |
| Total Assets£ | 123.53K | 55.37K | 95.88K | 121.08K | 201.16K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 98.59K | – | – | 293.63K | 455.46K |
| Employees | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported net assets of £-254.30K for 2026. That compares with £-172.54K in 2025, a change of -47.39%.
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported total assets of £201.16K for 2026. That compares with £121.08K in 2025, a change of 66.13%.
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported total liabilities of £455.46K for 2026. That compares with £293.63K in 2025, a change of 55.12%.
GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD reported 2 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, GMR CONTRACTORS (SCOTLAND) LTD's total assets rose by 110% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Total assets compounded at 44.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £95.88K to £201.16K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 2 in 2026 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.