Active

GOLBY & LUCK LTD Financials

Company number
09037776Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
207 Leicester Road, Ibstock LE67 6HP
Incorporated
13/05/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£487.15K2026
15.45%vs 2025

2025: £421.97K

Total Assets

£1.03M2026
7.15%vs 2025

2025: £964.66K

Cash in Bank

£546.17K2026
8.99%vs 2025

2025: £501.09K

Total Liabilities

£536.54K2026
1.08%vs 2025

2025: £530.78K

Employees

142026
+2vs 2025

2025: 12

In 2026, GOLBY & LUCK LTD reported net assets of £487.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.03M, cash in bank of £546.17K and total liabilities of £536.54K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £964.66K in 2025 to £1.03M in 2026 (7.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£487.15K2026
15.45%from £421.97K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures GOLBY & LUCK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£554.19K2024£487.15K2026
-12.1%vs 2024

-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£405.97K2024£546.17K2026
+34.5%vs 2024

+16% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£835.93K2024£1.03M2026
+23.6%vs 2024

+11.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£272.37K2024£536.54K2026
+97%vs 2024

+40.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102024142026
+40%vs 2024+4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+97%

£272.37K in 2024 to £536.54K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-12.1%

£554.19K in 2024 to £487.15K in 2026

GOLBY & LUCK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GOLBY & LUCK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
47.13%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
51.91%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
101.80%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
52.84%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GOLBY & LUCK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£243.83K441.85K554.19K421.97K487.15K
Total Assets£437.05K696.13K835.93K964.66K1.03M
Cash in Bank£204.72K474.35K405.97K501.09K546.17K
Total Liabilities£185.65K245.24K272.37K530.78K536.54K
Employees1010101214

GOLBY & LUCK LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has GOLBY & LUCK LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GOLBY & LUCK LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did GOLBY & LUCK LTD report in 2026?

toggle

GOLBY & LUCK LTD reported net assets of £487.15K for 2026. That compares with £421.97K in 2025, a change of 15.45%.

What total assets did GOLBY & LUCK LTD report in 2026?

toggle

GOLBY & LUCK LTD reported total assets of £1.03M for 2026. That compares with £964.66K in 2025, a change of 7.15%.

What cash in bank did GOLBY & LUCK LTD report in 2026?

toggle

GOLBY & LUCK LTD reported cash in bank of £546.17K for 2026. That compares with £501.09K in 2025, a change of 8.99%.

How many people does GOLBY & LUCK LTD employ?

toggle

GOLBY & LUCK LTD reported 14 employees in 2026, compared with 12 in 2025.

How have GOLBY & LUCK LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, GOLBY & LUCK LTD's net assets fell by 12.1%, cash in bank rose by 34.5%, total assets rose by 23.6% and total liabilities rose by 97%. Net assets contracted at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £554.19K to £487.15K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2024 to 14 in 2026 (+4).

Which years of GOLBY & LUCK LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.