GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05986944Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 8 Bridge Street Mills, Union Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6QG
- Incorporated
- 02/11/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £63.62K
Total Assets
2023: £142.59K
Total Liabilities
2023: £17.21K
Employees
2023: 11
In 2024, GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £75.19K. The same filing shows total assets of £151.19K and total liabilities of £23.18K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £63.62K in 2023 to £75.19K in 2024 (18.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+3.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-32.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+7.8%
£69.74K in 2022 to £75.19K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-54.2%
£50.62K in 2022 to £23.18K in 2024
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 49.73%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.33%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 81.96K | 69.74K | 63.62K | 75.19K |
| Total Assets£ | 166.36K | 147.51K | 142.59K | 151.19K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 84.40K | 50.62K | 17.21K | 23.18K |
| Employees | 15 | 14 | 11 | 12 |
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED report in 2024?
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED reported net assets of £75.19K for 2024. That compares with £63.62K in 2023, a change of 18.19%.
What total assets did GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED report in 2024?
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED reported total assets of £151.19K for 2024. That compares with £142.59K in 2023, a change of 6.03%.
What total liabilities did GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED report in 2024?
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £23.18K for 2024. That compares with £17.21K in 2023, a change of 34.69%.
How many people does GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED employ?
GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.
How have GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.8%, total assets rose by 2.5%, total liabilities fell by 54.2% and employee numbers fell by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 3.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £69.74K to £75.19K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2022 to 12 in 2024 (-2).
Which years of GOOSTREY BAKERY LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.