GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04206800Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 21 Stamfordham Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE5 3JQ
- Incorporated
- 26/04/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £130.51K
Total Assets
2024: £294.20K
Total Liabilities
2024: £163.69K
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD reported net assets of £114.18K. The same filing shows total assets of £260.89K and total liabilities of £146.71K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £294.20K in 2024 to £260.89K in 2025 (-11.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+99.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+299%
£36.77K in 2023 to £146.71K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-17.3%
£315.53K in 2023 to £260.89K in 2025
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 43.76%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 56.24%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 168.66K | 117.67K | 126.80K | 130.51K | 114.18K |
| Total Assets£ | 366.24K | 305.09K | 315.53K | 294.20K | 260.89K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 86.52K | 29.96K | 36.77K | 163.69K | 146.71K |
| Employees | 5 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD report in 2025?
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD reported net assets of £114.18K for 2025. That compares with £130.51K in 2024, a change of -12.51%.
What total assets did GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD report in 2025?
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD reported total assets of £260.89K for 2025. That compares with £294.20K in 2024, a change of -11.32%.
What total liabilities did GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD report in 2025?
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD reported total liabilities of £146.71K for 2025. That compares with £163.69K in 2024, a change of -10.37%.
How many people does GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD employ?
GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
How have GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD's net assets fell by 10%, total assets fell by 17.3%, total liabilities rose by 299% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 5.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £126.80K to £114.18K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 9 in 2025.
Which years of GORMAN'S FISH BAR LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.