Active

GP BIOTEC LTD Financials

Company number
06512575Copy
Copy
Registered office
Great Porthamel, Talgarth, Brecon, Powys LD3 0DL
Incorporated
25/02/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£5.45M2025
35.90%vs 2024

2024: £4.01M

Total Assets

£7.80M2025
30.68%vs 2024

2024: £5.97M

Cash in Bank

£997.63K2025
320.21%vs 2024

2024: £237.41K

Total Liabilities

£2.35M2025
19.96%vs 2024

2024: £1.96M

Employees

102025
0vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, GP BIOTEC LTD reported net assets of £5.45M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.80M, cash in bank of £997.63K and total liabilities of £2.35M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £5.97M in 2024 to £7.80M in 2025 (30.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.45M2025
35.90%from £4.01M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures GP BIOTEC LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.52M2023£5.45M2025
+54.8%vs 2023

+24.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£26.47K2023£997.63K2025
+3669%vs 2023

+514% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.31M2023£7.80M2025
+47%vs 2023

+21.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.78M2023£2.35M2025
+31.7%vs 2023

+14.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82023102025
+25%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+3669%

£26.47K in 2023 to £997.63K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for GP BIOTEC LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GP BIOTEC LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.91%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
30.09%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
42.50%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
12.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GP BIOTEC LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.97M3.23M3.52M4.01M5.45M
Total Assets£5.16M5.23M5.31M5.97M7.80M
Cash in Bank£13.78K109.85K26.47K237.41K997.63K
Total Liabilities£2.19M2.00M1.78M1.96M2.35M
Employees8881010

GP BIOTEC LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GP BIOTEC LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

GP BIOTEC LTD reported net assets of £5.45M for 2025. That compares with £4.01M in 2024, a change of 35.90%.

GP BIOTEC LTD reported total assets of £7.80M for 2025. That compares with £5.97M in 2024, a change of 30.68%.

GP BIOTEC LTD reported cash in bank of £997.63K for 2025. That compares with £237.41K in 2024, a change of 320.21%.

GP BIOTEC LTD reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, GP BIOTEC LTD's net assets rose by 54.8%, cash in bank rose by 3669%, total assets rose by 47% and total liabilities rose by 31.7%. Net assets compounded at 24.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.52M to £5.45M. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.