GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00679522CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Bradbury House, Mission Court, Newport, Gwent NP20 2DW
- Incorporated
- 03/01/1961
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.69M
Total Assets
2024: £3.34M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.03M
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.69M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.27M and cash in bank of £1.01M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £3.34M in 2024 to £3.27M in 2025 (-2.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+14.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+31.7%
£2.49M in 2023 to £3.27M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 82.10%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 30.88%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.13M | 2.15M | 2.16M | 2.69M | 2.69M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.88M | 2.59M | 2.49M | 3.34M | 3.27M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.33M | 1.34M | 1.21M | 1.03M | 1.01M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 15 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED reported net assets of £2.69M for 2025. That compares with £2.69M in 2024, a change of 0.02%.
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.27M for 2025. That compares with £3.34M in 2024, a change of -2.08%.
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.01M for 2025. That compares with £1.03M in 2024, a change of -1.83%.
GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, GRAINGERS & SON (NEWPORT) LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.7%, cash in bank fell by 16.7%, total assets rose by 31.7% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 11.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.16M to £2.69M. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-14).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.