Active

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05646914Copy
Copy
Registered office
Hollyoaks, Rhos Y Maen Isaf, Llanidloes, Powys SY18 6LB
Incorporated
07/12/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£160.34K2024
12.76%vs 2023

2023: £142.20K

Total Assets

£713.45K2024
8.57%vs 2023

2023: £657.16K

Cash in Bank

£69.38K2024
1.69K%vs 2023

2023: £3.87K

Total Liabilities

£311.01K2024
10.51%vs 2023

2023: £281.43K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £160.34K. The same filing shows total assets of £713.45K, cash in bank of £69.38K and total liabilities of £311.01K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £3.87K in 2023 to £69.38K in 2024 (1.69K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£160.34K2024
12.76%from £142.20K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£103.39K2022£160.34K2024
+55.1%vs 2022

+24.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£19.91K2022£69.38K2024
+249%vs 2022

+86.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£533.85K2022£713.45K2024
+33.6%vs 2022

+15.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£252.74K2022£311.01K2024
+23.1%vs 2022

+10.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+249%

£19.91K in 2022 to £69.38K in 2024

Every measure that changed in GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
22.47%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
43.59%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
22.31%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.72%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£18.50K103.39K142.20K160.34K
Total Assets£485.28K533.85K657.16K713.45K
Cash in Bank£17.27K19.91K3.87K69.38K
Total Liabilities£278.08K252.74K281.43K311.01K
Employees3333

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £160.34K for 2024. That compares with £142.20K in 2023, a change of 12.76%.

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £713.45K for 2024. That compares with £657.16K in 2023, a change of 8.57%.

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £69.38K for 2024. That compares with £3.87K in 2023, a change of 1.69K%.

GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, GRIFFITHS & JONES BUILDING CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 55.1%, cash in bank rose by 249%, total assets rose by 33.6% and total liabilities rose by 23.1%. Net assets compounded at 24.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £103.39K to £160.34K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.