Active

GROMMETS LIMITED Financials

Company number
02842512Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 2, Hollands Lane, Henfield, West Sussex BN5 9QY
Incorporated
05/08/1993

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£877.94K2023
5.25%vs 2022

2022: £834.13K

Total Assets

£1.70M2023
9.74%vs 2022

2022: £1.55M

Cash in Bank

£501.78K2023
-19.68%vs 2022

2022: £624.76K

Total Liabilities

£820.32K2023
14.98%vs 2022

2022: £713.46K

Employees

142023
-1vs 2022

2022: 15

In 2023, GROMMETS LIMITED reported net assets of £877.94K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.70M, cash in bank of £501.78K and total liabilities of £820.32K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £1.55M in 2022 to £1.70M in 2023 (9.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£877.94K2023
5.25%from £834.13K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures GROMMETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£664.53K2021£877.94K2023
+32.1%vs 2021

+14.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£751.50K2021£501.78K2023
-33.2%vs 2021

-18.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

112021142023
+27.3%vs 2021+3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+32.1%

£664.53K in 2021 to £877.94K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-33.2%

£751.50K in 2021 to £501.78K in 2023

GROMMETS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GROMMETS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
51.70%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
48.30%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
61.17%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.55%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GROMMETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£664.53K834.13K877.94K
Total Assets£–1.55M1.70M
Cash in Bank£751.50K624.76K501.78K
Total Liabilities£–713.46K820.32K
Employees111514

GROMMETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GROMMETS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

GROMMETS LIMITED reported net assets of £877.94K for 2023. That compares with £834.13K in 2022, a change of 5.25%.

GROMMETS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.70M for 2023. That compares with £1.55M in 2022, a change of 9.74%.

GROMMETS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £501.78K for 2023. That compares with £624.76K in 2022, a change of -19.68%.

GROMMETS LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2023, compared with 15 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, GROMMETS LIMITED's net assets rose by 32.1%, cash in bank fell by 33.2% and employee numbers rose by 27.3%. Net assets compounded at 14.9% a year across the two years to 2023, from £664.53K to £877.94K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2021 to 14 in 2023 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.