Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD Financials

Company number
04080835Copy
Copy
Registered office
Thistle Road Littleburn Industrial Estate, Langley Moor, Durham, County Durham DH7 8HJ
Incorporated
29/09/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
174 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£7.81M2025
5.14%vs 2024

2024: £7.43M

Total Assets

£21.86M2025
2.20%vs 2024

2024: £21.39M

Cash in Bank

£2.02M2025
56.75%vs 2024

2024: £1.29M

Total Liabilities

£14.06M2025
0.64%vs 2024

2024: £13.97M

Employees

1742025
+1vs 2024

2024: 173

In 2025, GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD reported net assets of £7.81M. The same filing shows total assets of £21.86M, cash in bank of £2.02M and total liabilities of £14.06M. Reported headcount was 174 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.29M in 2024 to £2.02M in 2025 (56.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£7.81M2025
5.14%from £7.43M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.65M2023£7.81M2025
+38.1%vs 2023

+17.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.18M2023£2.02M2025
-36.2%vs 2023

-20.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£20.19M2023£21.86M2025
+8.3%vs 2023

+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£14.54M2023£14.06M2025
-3.3%vs 2023

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

17220231742025
+1.2%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+38.1%

£5.65M in 2023 to £7.81M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-36.2%

£3.18M in 2023 to £2.02M in 2025

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.71%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
64.29%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
14.40%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£241.53K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.12M3.00M5.65M7.43M7.81M
Total Assets£12.51M13.47M20.19M21.39M21.86M
Cash in Bank£675.45K652.38K3.18M1.29M2.02M
Total Liabilities£9.40M10.47M14.54M13.97M14.06M
Employees146171172173174

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD reported net assets of £7.81M for 2025. That compares with £7.43M in 2024, a change of 5.14%.

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD reported total assets of £21.86M for 2025. That compares with £21.39M in 2024, a change of 2.20%.

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD reported cash in bank of £2.02M for 2025. That compares with £1.29M in 2024, a change of 56.75%.

GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD reported 174 employees in 2025, compared with 173 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, GROUNDWORK SERVICES (DURHAM) LTD's net assets rose by 38.1%, cash in bank fell by 36.2%, total assets rose by 8.3% and total liabilities fell by 3.3%. Net assets compounded at 17.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.65M to £7.81M. Reported headcount went from 172 in 2023 to 174 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.