GROUNSELL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC139004Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 3 Palmerston Place Lane, Edinburgh, EH12 5AE
- Incorporated
- 24/06/1992
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £34.43K
Total Assets
2023: £106.54K
Total Liabilities
2023: £72.10K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, GROUNSELL LIMITED reported net assets of £38.49K. The same filing shows total assets of £106.08K and total liabilities of £67.58K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £72.10K in 2023 to £67.58K in 2024 (-6.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures GROUNSELL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+5.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+10.8%
£34.74K in 2022 to £38.49K in 2024
Every measure that changed in GROUNSELL LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GROUNSELL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 36.29%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 63.71%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GROUNSELL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 29.32K | 34.74K | 34.43K | 38.49K |
| Total Assets£ | 96.38K | 101.99K | 106.54K | 106.08K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 27.81K | 67.25K | 72.10K | 67.58K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
GROUNSELL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GROUNSELL LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GROUNSELL LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did GROUNSELL LIMITED report in 2024?
GROUNSELL LIMITED reported net assets of £38.49K for 2024. That compares with £34.43K in 2023, a change of 11.80%.
What total assets did GROUNSELL LIMITED report in 2024?
GROUNSELL LIMITED reported total assets of £106.08K for 2024. That compares with £106.54K in 2023, a change of -0.43%.
What total liabilities did GROUNSELL LIMITED report in 2024?
GROUNSELL LIMITED reported total liabilities of £67.58K for 2024. That compares with £72.10K in 2023, a change of -6.27%.
How many people does GROUNSELL LIMITED employ?
GROUNSELL LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have GROUNSELL LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, GROUNSELL LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.8%, total assets rose by 4%, total liabilities rose by 0.5% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 5.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £34.74K to £38.49K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Which years of GROUNSELL LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.