GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD Financials
- Company number
- 10371930Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 2-3 Market Parade Market Street, Barnstaple EX31 1BX
- Incorporated
- 13/09/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.86K
Total Assets
2024: £82.86K
Cash in Bank
2024: £78.98K
Total Liabilities
2024: £75.99K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD reported net assets of £8.33K. The same filing shows total assets of £79.50K, cash in bank of £76.38K and total liabilities of £71.17K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £75.99K in 2024 to £71.17K in 2025 (-6.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-29% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+10.8%
£64.26K in 2023 to £71.17K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-49.6%
£16.52K in 2023 to £8.33K in 2025
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 10.48%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 89.52%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 107.31%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 96.07%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.52K | 13.18K | 16.52K | 6.86K | 8.33K |
| Total Assets£ | 63.97K | 67.88K | 80.78K | 82.86K | 79.50K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 58.14K | 63.15K | 76.14K | 78.98K | 76.38K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 53.45K | 54.70K | 64.26K | 75.99K | 71.17K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD report in 2025?
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD reported net assets of £8.33K for 2025. That compares with £6.86K in 2024, a change of 21.33%.
What total assets did GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD report in 2025?
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD reported total assets of £79.50K for 2025. That compares with £82.86K in 2024, a change of -4.05%.
What cash in bank did GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD report in 2025?
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD reported cash in bank of £76.38K for 2025. That compares with £78.98K in 2024, a change of -3.29%.
How many people does GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD employ?
GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
How have GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD's net assets fell by 49.6%, cash in bank rose by 0.3%, total assets fell by 1.6% and total liabilities rose by 10.8%. Net assets contracted at 29% a year across the two years to 2025, from £16.52K to £8.33K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.
Which years of GURKHA BARNSTAPLE LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.