H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01154157CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Glades, Festival Way, Festival Park, Staffordshire ST1 5SQ
- Incorporated
- 02/01/1974
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 17 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-4.90K
Total Assets
2023: £2.16M
Cash in Bank
2023: £3.25K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.33M
Employees
2023: 16
In 2024, H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED reported net assets of £-309.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.49M, cash in bank of £81.74K and total liabilities of £2.02M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.33M in 2023 to £2.02M in 2024 (51.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+314% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+63.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+51.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+1613%
£4.77K in 2022 to £81.74K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-765%
£46.55K in 2022 to £-309.60K in 2024
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -12.43%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 81.24%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.04%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.28%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -79.61K | 46.55K | -4.90K | -309.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 884.73K | 928.41K | 2.16M | 2.49M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 24.40K | 4.77K | 3.25K | 81.74K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 964.33K | 881.86K | 1.33M | 2.02M |
| Employees | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 |
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED reported net assets of £-309.60K for 2024. That compares with £-4.90K in 2023, a change of -6.22K%.
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.49M for 2024. That compares with £2.16M in 2023, a change of 15.31%.
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £81.74K for 2024. That compares with £3.25K in 2023, a change of 2.42K%.
H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 16 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, H & H GENERAL CARRIERS (OXFORD) LIMITED's net assets fell by 765%, cash in bank rose by 1613%, total assets rose by 168% and total liabilities rose by 129%. Cash in bank compounded at 314% a year across the two years to 2024, from £4.77K to £81.74K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.