H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00480602CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Thornton Grange, Thornton Nr Melbourne, East Riding, Yorkshire YO42 4RU
- Incorporated
- 04/04/1950
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £483.45K
Total Assets
2024: £645.40K
Cash in Bank
2024: £372.09K
Total Liabilities
2024: £161.95K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £469.38K. The same filing shows total assets of £619.11K, cash in bank of £411.83K and total liabilities of £149.73K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £372.09K in 2024 to £411.83K in 2025 (10.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+4.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-11.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+9.4%
£376.33K in 2023 to £411.83K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.81%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 24.19%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 275.04%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 66.52%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 502.12K | 533.85K | 522.68K | 483.45K | 469.38K |
| Total Assets£ | 696.67K | 733.59K | 713.20K | 645.40K | 619.11K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 319.08K | 367.34K | 376.33K | 372.09K | 411.83K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 194.55K | 199.74K | 190.53K | 161.95K | 149.73K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £469.38K for 2025. That compares with £483.45K in 2024, a change of -2.91%.
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £619.11K for 2025. That compares with £645.40K in 2024, a change of -4.07%.
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £411.83K for 2025. That compares with £372.09K in 2024, a change of 10.68%.
H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, H E STUBBINS AND SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 10.2%, cash in bank rose by 9.4%, total assets fell by 13.2% and total liabilities fell by 21.4%. Net assets contracted at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £522.68K to £469.38K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.