Active

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED Financials

Company number
04471417Copy
Copy
Registered office
137 Hagley Road, Halesowen, West Midlands B63 4JN
Incorporated
27/06/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£220.84K2026
165.90%vs 2025

2025: £83.05K

Total Assets

£328.83K2026
69.77%vs 2025

2025: £193.69K

Cash in Bank

£161.51K2026
98.87%vs 2025

2025: £81.21K

Total Liabilities

£107.99K2026
-2.39%vs 2025

2025: £110.64K

Employees

292026
-1vs 2025

2025: 30

In 2026, HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported net assets of £220.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £328.83K, cash in bank of £161.51K and total liabilities of £107.99K. Reported headcount was 29 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £83.05K in 2025 to £220.84K in 2026 (165.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£220.84K2026
165.90%from £83.05K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£43.83K2024£220.84K2026
+404%vs 2024

+124% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£58.57K2024£161.51K2026
+176%vs 2024

+66.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£145.95K2024£328.83K2026
+125%vs 2024

+50.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£102.12K2024£107.99K2026
+5.8%vs 2024

+2.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

322024292026
-9.4%vs 2024-3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+404%

£43.83K in 2024 to £220.84K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-9.4%

32 in 2024 to 29 in 2026

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.16%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.84%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
149.56%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
49.12%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£10.33K36.46K43.83K83.05K220.84K
Total Assets£108.19K119.20K145.95K193.69K328.83K
Cash in Bank£28.62K34.66K58.57K81.21K161.51K
Total Liabilities£97.86K82.74K102.12K110.64K107.99K
Employees2830323029

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported net assets of £220.84K for 2026. That compares with £83.05K in 2025, a change of 165.90%.

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported total assets of £328.83K for 2026. That compares with £193.69K in 2025, a change of 69.77%.

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £161.51K for 2026. That compares with £81.21K in 2025, a change of 98.87%.

HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2026, compared with 30 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, HALESOWEN DAY NURSERY LIMITED's net assets rose by 404%, cash in bank rose by 176%, total assets rose by 125% and total liabilities rose by 5.8%. Net assets compounded at 124% a year across the two years to 2026, from £43.83K to £220.84K. Reported headcount went from 32 in 2024 to 29 in 2026 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.