HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05680323CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Kings Warren Business Park, Red Lodge, Suffolk IP28 8WG
- Incorporated
- 19/01/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 78 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £15.36M
Total Assets
2022: £23.86M
Cash in Bank
2022: £964.00K
Total Liabilities
2021: £3.36M
Employees
2022: 84
In 2023, HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED reported net assets of £15.08M. The same filing shows total assets of £23.69M, cash in bank of £601.00K and total liabilities of £2.80M. Reported headcount was 78 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £3.36M in 2021 to £2.80M in 2022 (-16.84%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+4.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-26.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+9.3%
£13.79M in 2021 to £15.08M in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-45.5%
£1.10M in 2021 to £601.00K in 2023
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 63.65%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 11.71%2022
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 34.49%2022
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 2.54%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 13.79M | 15.36M | 15.08M |
| Total Assets£ | 22.95M | 23.86M | 23.69M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.10M | 964.00K | 601.00K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.36M | 2.80M | – |
| Employees | 77 | 84 | 78 |
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED reported net assets of £15.08M for 2023. That compares with £15.36M in 2022, a change of -1.82%.
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED reported total assets of £23.69M for 2023. That compares with £23.86M in 2022, a change of -0.74%.
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £601.00K for 2023. That compares with £964.00K in 2022, a change of -37.66%.
HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED reported 78 employees in 2023, compared with 84 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, HAMELIN BRANDS LIMITED's net assets rose by 9.3%, cash in bank fell by 45.5%, total assets rose by 3.2% and employee numbers rose by 1.3%. Net assets compounded at 4.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £13.79M to £15.08M. Reported headcount went from 77 in 2021 to 78 in 2023 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.