HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. Financials
- Company number
- 03041656CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale of carpets rugs wall and floor coverings in specialised stores (47.53 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 4 Mousehold Lane, Norwich, NR7 8HF
- Incorporated
- 04/04/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £123.72K
Cash in Bank
2022: £49.89K
Employees
2022: 7
In 2023, HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. reported net assets of £85.21K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £38.99K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £123.72K in 2022 to £85.21K in 2023 (-31.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-36.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-25.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+114%
7 in 2021 to 15 in 2023
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-60.1%
£213.36K in 2021 to £85.21K in 2023
HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 213.36K | 123.72K | 85.21K |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 69.59K | 49.89K | 38.99K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 15 |
HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. reported net assets of £85.21K for 2023. That compares with £123.72K in 2022, a change of -31.13%.
HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. reported cash in bank of £38.99K for 2023. That compares with £49.89K in 2022, a change of -21.84%.
HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD. reported 15 employees in 2023, compared with 7 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, HAMILTONS THE HOME IMPROVEMENT COMPANY LTD.'s net assets fell by 60.1%, cash in bank fell by 44% and employee numbers rose by 114%. Net assets contracted at 36.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £213.36K to £85.21K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2021 to 15 in 2023 (+8).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.