HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC316288CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Eastbank House, 4 Bourtree Place, Hawick TD9 9HW
- Incorporated
- 09/02/2007
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £23.57K
Total Assets
2024: £56.95K
Cash in Bank
2024: £750.00
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED reported net assets of £24.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £65.86K and cash in bank of £763.00. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £56.95K in 2024 to £65.86K in 2025 (15.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+220% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-44.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+34.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+924%
£2.44K in 2023 to £24.98K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-69.5%
£2.50K in 2023 to £763.00 in 2025
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 37.92%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.16%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 14.19K | 13.38K | 2.44K | 23.57K | 24.98K |
| Total Assets£ | 45.18K | 36.93K | 36.57K | 56.95K | 65.86K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 507.00 | – | 2.50K | 750.00 | 763.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED reported net assets of £24.98K for 2025. That compares with £23.57K in 2024, a change of 5.96%.
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED reported total assets of £65.86K for 2025. That compares with £56.95K in 2024, a change of 15.65%.
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £763.00 for 2025. That compares with £750.00 in 2024, a change of 1.73%.
HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HAMISH D SMITH JEWELLERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 924%, cash in bank fell by 69.5%, total assets rose by 80.1% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 220% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.44K to £24.98K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.