HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08113837Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 36 Chesterfield Road, Market Street, Chesterfield S43 3UT
- Incorporated
- 21/06/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £185.67K
Total Assets
2023: £583.57K
Total Liabilities
2023: £397.90K
Employees
2023: 10
In 2024, HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £236.24K. The same filing shows total assets of £551.98K and total liabilities of £315.74K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £397.90K in 2023 to £315.74K in 2024 (-20.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+21.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+48.3%
£159.25K in 2022 to £236.24K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-27.3%
11 in 2022 to 8 in 2024
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 42.80%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 57.20%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 86.34K | 159.25K | 185.67K | 236.24K |
| Total Assets£ | 192.83K | 540.22K | 583.57K | 551.98K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 106.49K | 380.97K | 397.90K | 315.74K |
| Employees | 9 | 11 | 10 | 8 |
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £236.24K for 2024. That compares with £185.67K in 2023, a change of 27.24%.
What total assets did HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £551.98K for 2024. That compares with £583.57K in 2023, a change of -5.41%.
What total liabilities did HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £315.74K for 2024. That compares with £397.90K in 2023, a change of -20.65%.
How many people does HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED employ?
HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 10 in 2023.
How have HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 48.3%, total assets rose by 2.2%, total liabilities fell by 17.1% and employee numbers fell by 27.3%. Net assets compounded at 21.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £159.25K to £236.24K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (-3).
Which years of HAMMOND & CO (UK) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.