Active

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00506070Copy
Copy
Registered office
Fish Dock Road, Fish Docks, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire DN31 3PD
Incorporated
27/03/1952

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-15.13K2025
-55.61%vs 2024

2024: £-9.72K

Total Assets

£24.09K2025
-39.38%vs 2024

2024: £39.74K

Total Liabilities

£39.22K2025
-20.71%vs 2024

2024: £49.46K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £-15.13K. The same filing shows total assets of £24.09K and total liabilities of £39.22K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £39.74K in 2024 to £24.09K in 2025 (-39.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-15.13K2025
-55.61%from £-9.72K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£23.43K2023£-15.13K2025
-165%vs 2023

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-165%

£23.43K in 2023 to £-15.13K in 2025

Every measure that changed in HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. That fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-62.79%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
162.79%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.31K19.15K23.43K-9.72K-15.13K
Total Assets£–––39.74K24.09K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£–––49.46K39.22K
Employees33333

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £-15.13K for 2025. That compares with £-9.72K in 2024, a change of -55.61%.

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported total assets of £24.09K for 2025. That compares with £39.74K in 2024, a change of -39.38%.

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £39.22K for 2025. That compares with £49.46K in 2024, a change of -20.71%.

HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HARRY BRIGGS (FISH MERCHANTS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 165% and employee numbers was unchanged. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025. The largest fall over the period was net assets, down 165% from £23.43K to £-15.13K.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.