HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES Financials
- Company number
- 01971731CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Gatehouse Centre, Hareclive Road, Bristol BS13 9JN
- Incorporated
- 16/12/1985
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 61 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Small
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £1.37M
Cash in Bank
2022: £744.86K
Employees
2022: 59
In 2023, HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES reported net assets of £1.20M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £738.45K. Reported headcount was 61 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £1.37M in 2022 to £1.20M in 2023 (-12.73%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+13%
54 in 2021 to 61 in 2023
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-4.8%
£1.26M in 2021 to £1.20M in 2023
HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.67K2023
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.26M | 1.37M | 1.20M |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 771.88K | 744.86K | 738.45K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 54 | 59 | 61 |
HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES reported net assets of £1.20M for 2023. That compares with £1.37M in 2022, a change of -12.73%.
HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES reported cash in bank of £738.45K for 2023. That compares with £744.86K in 2022, a change of -0.86%.
HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES reported 61 employees in 2023, compared with 59 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, HARTCLIFFE & WITHYWOOD VENTURES's net assets fell by 4.8%, cash in bank fell by 4.3% and employee numbers rose by 13%. Net assets contracted at 2.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.26M to £1.20M. Reported headcount went from 54 in 2021 to 61 in 2023 (+7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.