HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. Financials
- Company number
- 05648304CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 19 Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon EX12 2LX
- Incorporated
- 07/12/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £369.00
Total Assets
2024: £93.06K
Total Liabilities
2024: £92.69K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. reported net assets of £21.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £108.98K and total liabilities of £87.91K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £369.00 in 2024 to £21.07K in 2025 (5.61K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+252% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+1136%
£1.70K in 2023 to £21.07K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HARTNELL RETAIL LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 19.33%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 80.67%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 36.94K | 18.62K | 1.70K | 369.00 | 21.07K |
| Total Assets£ | 157.46K | 115.74K | 99.29K | 93.06K | 108.98K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 120.52K | 97.12K | – | 92.69K | 87.91K |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. reported net assets of £21.07K for 2025. That compares with £369.00 in 2024, a change of 5.61K%.
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. reported total assets of £108.98K for 2025. That compares with £93.06K in 2024, a change of 17.11%.
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. reported total liabilities of £87.91K for 2025. That compares with £92.69K in 2024, a change of -5.16%.
HARTNELL RETAIL LTD. reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HARTNELL RETAIL LTD.'s net assets rose by 1136%, total assets rose by 9.8% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 252% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.70K to £21.07K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-14).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.