HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 13043355CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Bagmere Farm, Brereton, Sandbach CW11 1RU
- Incorporated
- 25/11/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £297.48K
Total Assets
2024: £10.73M
Cash in Bank
2022: £1.68K
Total Liabilities
2024: £5.73M
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £470.28K. The same filing shows total assets of £6.05M, cash in bank of £1.00 and total liabilities of £5.58M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £10.73M in 2024 to £6.05M in 2025 (-43.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+39.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-17.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+94.5%
£241.74K in 2023 to £470.28K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-31.4%
£8.81M in 2023 to £6.05M in 2025
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 7.77%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 92.23%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.00 | 43.10K | 241.74K | 297.48K | 470.28K |
| Total Assets£ | – | 7.72M | 8.81M | 10.73M | 6.05M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.00 | 1.68K | 1.00 | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 4.03M | 4.87M | 5.73M | 5.58M |
| Employees | – | 5 | 6 | 10 | 10 |
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £470.28K for 2025. That compares with £297.48K in 2024, a change of 58.09%.
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED reported total assets of £6.05M for 2025. That compares with £10.73M in 2024, a change of -43.63%.
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.00 for 2023. That compares with £1.68K in 2022, a change of -99.94%.
HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HAWTHORN FARMING LIMITED's net assets rose by 94.5%, total assets fell by 31.4%, total liabilities rose by 14.5% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Net assets compounded at 39.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £241.74K to £470.28K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.