HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 13058901CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 29 Rotton Park Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B16 9JH
- Incorporated
- 03/12/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £22.21K
Total Assets
2024: £1.07M
Cash in Bank
2024: £71.51K
Total Liabilities
2024: £916.93K
Employees
2024: 28
In 2025, HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £23.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.01M, cash in bank of £87.37K and total liabilities of £865.24K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.07M in 2024 to £1.01M in 2025 (-5.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+47.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+117%
£40.28K in 2023 to £87.37K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-9.8%
£959.49K in 2023 to £865.24K in 2025
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 2.33%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 85.68%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 10.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.65%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 100.00 | 14.99K | 22.21K | 23.56K |
| Total Assets£ | – | 1.11M | 1.07M | 1.01M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 40.28K | 71.51K | 87.37K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 959.49K | 916.93K | 865.24K |
| Employees | – | 22 | 28 | 24 |
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £23.56K for 2025. That compares with £22.21K in 2024, a change of 6.07%.
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED reported total assets of £1.01M for 2025. That compares with £1.07M in 2024, a change of -5.38%.
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED reported cash in bank of £87.37K for 2025. That compares with £71.51K in 2024, a change of 22.18%.
HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 28 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HAWTHORNS CARE HOME LIMITED's net assets rose by 57.2%, cash in bank rose by 117%, total assets fell by 8.6% and total liabilities fell by 9.8%. Net assets compounded at 25.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £14.99K to £23.56K. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2023 to 24 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.