HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC257316CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O Johnston Carmichael Axis Business Centre, Thainstone Business Centre, Inverurie AB51 5TB
- Incorporated
- 08/10/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.36M
Total Assets
2024: £315.87K
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.26M
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £3.13M. The same filing shows total assets of £353.31K and cash in bank of £1.25M. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £2.36M in 2024 to £3.13M in 2025 (32.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+34.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+55.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+141%
£518.64K in 2023 to £1.25M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 885.37%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 353.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 904.76K | 1.36M | 1.74M | 2.36M | 3.13M |
| Total Assets£ | 146.61K | 169.61K | 283.89K | 315.87K | 353.31K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 233.18K | 431.94K | 518.64K | 1.26M | 1.25M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 |
HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £3.13M for 2025. That compares with £2.36M in 2024, a change of 32.83%.
HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £353.31K for 2025. That compares with £315.87K in 2024, a change of 11.85%.
HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.25M for 2025. That compares with £1.26M in 2024, a change of -0.68%.
HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HAY'S HYDRAULIC & MECHANICAL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 80.2%, cash in bank rose by 141%, total assets rose by 24.5% and employee numbers rose by 7.7%. Net assets compounded at 34.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.74M to £3.13M. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 14 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.