HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00625242CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 125 Cheston Road, Aston, Birmingham B7 5EA
- Incorporated
- 07/04/1959
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £431.81K
Total Assets
2023: £1.17M
Cash in Bank
2023: £391.80K
Total Liabilities
2023: £410.95K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED reported net assets of £468.06K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.19M, cash in bank of £409.74K and total liabilities of £443.02K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £431.81K in 2023 to £468.06K in 2024 (8.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+50%
4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-1.4%
£415.46K in 2022 to £409.74K in 2024
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.32%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 37.22%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 92.49%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 34.42%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 158.99K | 415.64K | 431.81K | 468.06K |
| Total Assets£ | 651.70K | 1.18M | 1.17M | 1.19M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 215.39K | 415.46K | 391.80K | 409.74K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 347.22K | 446.84K | 410.95K | 443.02K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED reported net assets of £468.06K for 2024. That compares with £431.81K in 2023, a change of 8.39%.
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED reported total assets of £1.19M for 2024. That compares with £1.17M in 2023, a change of 2.17%.
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £409.74K for 2024. That compares with £391.80K in 2023, a change of 4.58%.
HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, HAYWARD & COOK LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.6%, cash in bank fell by 1.4%, total assets rose by 0.5% and total liabilities fell by 0.9%. Net assets compounded at 6.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £415.64K to £468.06K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.