Active

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD Financials

Company number
SC629090Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
17 Douglas Crescent, Edinburgh EH12 5BA
Incorporated
30/04/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£59.00K2025
-68.79%vs 2024

2024: £189.02K

Total Assets

£27.25K2025
-87.63%vs 2024

2024: £220.28K

Total Liabilities

£-83.99K2025
-368.63%vs 2024

2024: £31.27K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD reported net assets of £59.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £27.25K and total liabilities of £-83.99K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £220.28K in 2024 to £27.25K in 2025 (-87.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£59.00K2025
-68.79%from £189.02K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£191.18K2023£59.00K2025
-69.1%vs 2023

-44.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£191.18K2023£27.25K2025
-85.7%vs 2023

-62.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£0.002023£-83.99K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-85.7%

£191.18K in 2023 to £27.25K in 2025

Every measure that changed in HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
216.49%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
-308.20%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£391.98K387.24K191.18K189.02K59.00K
Total Assets£410.64K423.46K191.18K220.28K27.25K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£-4.55K36.23K0.0031.27K-83.99K
Employees33333

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD reported net assets of £59.00K for 2025. That compares with £189.02K in 2024, a change of -68.79%.

What total assets did HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD reported total assets of £27.25K for 2025. That compares with £220.28K in 2024, a change of -87.63%.

What total liabilities did HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD reported total liabilities of £-83.99K for 2025. That compares with £31.27K in 2024, a change of -368.63%.

How many people does HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD employ?

toggle

HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

How have HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD's net assets fell by 69.1%, total assets fell by 85.7% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 44.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £191.18K to £59.00K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Which years of HEMINGWAY'S EDINBURGH LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.