HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00618685CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Elms House, Elms Industrial Estate, Church Road Harold Wood, Essex RM3 0JU
- Incorporated
- 12/01/1959
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.21M
Total Assets
2024: £1.29M
Cash in Bank
2024: £946.94K
Total Liabilities
2024: £76.62K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £685.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £806.77K, cash in bank of £503.97K and total liabilities of £121.70K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.21M in 2024 to £685.07K in 2025 (-43.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-19.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-19.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-16.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+17.5%
£103.54K in 2023 to £121.70K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 84.92%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 414.10%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 62.47%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 553.69K | 723.03K | 1.06M | 1.21M | 685.07K |
| Total Assets£ | 692.37K | 862.90K | 1.16M | 1.29M | 806.77K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 560.56K | 699.49K | 777.95K | 946.94K | 503.97K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 138.68K | 139.87K | 103.54K | 76.62K | 121.70K |
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £685.07K for 2025. That compares with £1.21M in 2024, a change of -43.32%.
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £806.77K for 2025. That compares with £1.29M in 2024, a change of -37.23%.
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £503.97K for 2025. That compares with £946.94K in 2024, a change of -46.78%.
HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 35.5%, cash in bank fell by 35.2%, total assets fell by 30.7% and total liabilities rose by 17.5%. Net assets contracted at 19.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.06M to £685.07K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.