Active

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED Financials

Company number
00070718Copy
Copy
Registered office
72 St Anne Street, Liverpool, Merseyside L3 3DY
Incorporated
03/07/1901

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£403.56K2025
2.62K%vs 2024

2024: £-16.04K

Total Assets

£739.84K2025
-14.93%vs 2024

2024: £869.72K

Cash in Bank

£5.18K2025
85.40%vs 2024

2024: £2.79K

Total Liabilities

£336.28K2025
-62.03%vs 2024

2024: £885.75K

Employees

102025
0vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED reported net assets of £403.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £739.84K, cash in bank of £5.18K and total liabilities of £336.28K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £885.75K in 2024 to £336.28K in 2025 (-62.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£403.56K2025
2.62K%from £-16.04K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£82.27K2023£403.56K2025
+391%vs 2023

+121% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£278.002023£5.18K2025
+1763%vs 2023

+332% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£856.81K2023£739.84K2025
-13.7%vs 2023

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£774.54K2023£336.28K2025
-56.6%vs 2023

-34.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023102025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1763%

£278.00 in 2023 to £5.18K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-56.6%

£774.54K in 2023 to £336.28K in 2025

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.55%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
45.45%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.54%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.70%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£225.37K138.04K82.27K-16.04K403.56K
Total Assets£870.00K833.54K856.81K869.72K739.84K
Cash in Bank£1.05K4.76K278.002.79K5.18K
Total Liabilities£644.64K695.50K774.54K885.75K336.28K
Employees119101010

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED reported net assets of £403.56K for 2025. That compares with £-16.04K in 2024, a change of 2.62K%.

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED reported total assets of £739.84K for 2025. That compares with £869.72K in 2024, a change of -14.93%.

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.18K for 2025. That compares with £2.79K in 2024, a change of 85.40%.

HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HENRY WILLIS & SONS,LIMITED's net assets rose by 391%, cash in bank rose by 1763%, total assets fell by 13.7% and total liabilities fell by 56.6%. Net assets compounded at 121% a year across the two years to 2025, from £82.27K to £403.56K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 10 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.