Active

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED Financials

Company number
03658981Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O Whitehead & Howarth, Chartered Accountants, 327 Clifton Drive South Lytham, St. Annes FY8 1HN
Incorporated
29/10/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
20 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£283.98K2025
-10.75%vs 2024

2024: £318.17K

Total Assets

£1.13M2025
-5.86%vs 2024

2024: £1.20M

Cash in Bank

£31.69K2025
-56.22%vs 2024

2024: £72.38K

Total Liabilities

£306.88K2025
-9.86%vs 2024

2024: £340.46K

Employees

202025
+2vs 2024

2024: 18

In 2025, HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED reported net assets of £283.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.13M, cash in bank of £31.69K and total liabilities of £306.88K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.20M in 2024 to £1.13M in 2025 (-5.86%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£283.98K2025
-10.75%from £318.17K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£331.55K2023£283.98K2025
-14.3%vs 2023

-7.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£10.34K2023£31.69K2025
+207%vs 2023

+75.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.26M2023£1.13M2025
-10.3%vs 2023

-5.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£340.70K2023£306.88K2025
-9.9%vs 2023

-5.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202023202025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+207%

£10.34K in 2023 to £31.69K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-14.3%

£331.55K in 2023 to £283.98K in 2025

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.13%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
27.15%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
10.32%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.80%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£428.39K371.50K331.55K318.17K283.98K
Total Assets£1.42M1.33M1.26M1.20M1.13M
Cash in Bank£103.16K34.72K10.34K72.38K31.69K
Total Liabilities£408.29K384.04K340.70K340.46K306.88K
Employees1817201820

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED reported net assets of £283.98K for 2025. That compares with £318.17K in 2024, a change of -10.75%.

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.13M for 2025. That compares with £1.20M in 2024, a change of -5.86%.

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £31.69K for 2025. That compares with £72.38K in 2024, a change of -56.22%.

HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HEYHOUSES CHURCH OF ENGLAND NURSERY SCHOOL LIMITED's net assets fell by 14.3%, cash in bank rose by 207%, total assets fell by 10.3% and total liabilities fell by 9.9%. Net assets contracted at 7.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £331.55K to £283.98K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 20 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.