HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04295697Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 3 Kensworth Gate, 200-204 High Street South, Dunstable, Bedfordshire LU6 3HS
- Incorporated
- 28/09/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 18 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £765.87K
Total Assets
2024: £1.07M
Cash in Bank
2024: £320.55K
Total Liabilities
2024: £218.16K
Employees
2024: 17
In 2025, HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £753.75K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.00M, cash in bank of £283.48K and total liabilities of £188.59K. Reported headcount was 18 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.07M in 2024 to £1.00M in 2025 (-6.28%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+26.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-15.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+60%
£177.21K in 2023 to £283.48K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-28.1%
£262.38K in 2023 to £188.59K in 2025
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 75.37%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 18.86%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 150.32%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 28.35%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 692.96K | 717.25K | 775.73K | 765.87K | 753.75K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.24M | 1.14M | 1.14M | 1.07M | 1.00M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 277.11K | 111.00K | 177.21K | 320.55K | 283.48K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 398.39K | 296.25K | 262.38K | 218.16K | 188.59K |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 |
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED report in 2025?
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £753.75K for 2025. That compares with £765.87K in 2024, a change of -1.58%.
What total assets did HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED report in 2025?
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.00M for 2025. That compares with £1.07M in 2024, a change of -6.28%.
What cash in bank did HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED report in 2025?
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £283.48K for 2025. That compares with £320.55K in 2024, a change of -11.56%.
How many people does HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED employ?
HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported 18 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.
How have HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's net assets fell by 2.8%, cash in bank rose by 60%, total assets fell by 12.7% and total liabilities fell by 28.1%. Net assets contracted at 1.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £775.73K to £753.75K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 18 in 2025 (+3).
Which years of HIGGINSON & COMPANY (UK) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.