HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC203954CopyCopy
- Industry
- Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled (88.10 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 1 Highlander Way, Inverness Business & Retail Park, Inverness IV2 7GE
- Incorporated
- 15/02/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 216 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £859.13K
Total Assets
2024: £1.58M
Cash in Bank
2024: £246.45K
Employees
2024: 236
In 2025, HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED reported net assets of £818.86K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.52M and cash in bank of £494.29K. Reported headcount was 216 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £246.45K in 2024 to £494.29K in 2025 (100.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+185% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+715%
£60.65K in 2023 to £494.29K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-22.9%
£1.06M in 2023 to £818.86K in 2025
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 54.04%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 32.62%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.06M | 859.13K | 818.86K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.58M | 1.58M | 1.52M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 60.65K | 246.45K | 494.29K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 251 | 236 | 216 |
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED reported net assets of £818.86K for 2025. That compares with £859.13K in 2024, a change of -4.69%.
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.52M for 2025. That compares with £1.58M in 2024, a change of -4.18%.
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £494.29K for 2025. That compares with £246.45K in 2024, a change of 100.57%.
HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED reported 216 employees in 2025, compared with 236 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HIGHLAND HOME CARERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.9%, cash in bank rose by 715%, total assets fell by 4.2% and employee numbers fell by 13.9%. Net assets contracted at 12.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.06M to £818.86K. Reported headcount went from 251 in 2023 to 216 in 2025 (-35).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.