Active

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD Financials

Company number
08835363Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Neon Building Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear NE12 8BU
Incorporated
07/01/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.70M2025
44.23%vs 2024

2024: £2.56M

Total Assets

£4.13M2025
35.12%vs 2024

2024: £3.06M

Cash in Bank

£2.98M2025
25.62%vs 2024

2024: £2.37M

Total Liabilities

£432.52K2025
-12.25%vs 2024

2024: £492.88K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD reported net assets of £3.70M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.13M, cash in bank of £2.98M and total liabilities of £432.52K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £2.56M in 2024 to £3.70M in 2025 (44.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.70M2025
44.23%from £2.56M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.81M2023£3.70M2025
+105%vs 2023

+43.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.48M2023£2.98M2025
+101%vs 2023

+41.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.00M2023£4.13M2025
+107%vs 2023

+43.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£191.31K2023£432.52K2025
+126%vs 2023

+50.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202302025
-100%vs 2023-10

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+126%

£191.31K in 2023 to £432.52K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
89.53%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
10.47%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
688.81%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
72.14%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£917.85K1.29M1.81M2.56M3.70M
Total Assets£1.10M1.53M2.00M3.06M4.13M
Cash in Bank£762.85K1.08M1.48M2.37M2.98M
Total Liabilities£185.69K241.15K191.31K492.88K432.52K
Employees1091000

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD reported net assets of £3.70M for 2025. That compares with £2.56M in 2024, a change of 44.23%.

What total assets did HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD reported total assets of £4.13M for 2025. That compares with £3.06M in 2024, a change of 35.12%.

What cash in bank did HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD reported cash in bank of £2.98M for 2025. That compares with £2.37M in 2024, a change of 25.62%.

How many people does HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD employ?

toggle

HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD's net assets rose by 105%, cash in bank rose by 101%, total assets rose by 107% and total liabilities rose by 126%. Net assets compounded at 43.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.81M to £3.70M. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-10).

Which years of HISTOCYTE LABORATORIES LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.