HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. Financials
- Company number
- 04556460CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 4 Whitley Way, Airfield Industrial Estate, Ashbourne, Derbyshire DE6 1LG
- Incorporated
- 08/10/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £24.08K
Total Assets
2024: £38.95K
Total Liabilities
2024: £14.88K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. reported net assets of £33.88K. The same filing shows total assets of £51.84K and total liabilities of £17.95K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £38.95K in 2024 to £51.84K in 2025 (33.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+20.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+23.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+31% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+71.7%
£10.45K in 2023 to £17.95K in 2025
Every measure that changed in HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD.'s filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 65.37%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 34.63%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 23.50K | 25.25K | 23.45K | 24.08K | 33.88K |
| Total Assets£ | 31.07K | 31.00K | 33.90K | 38.95K | 51.84K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 7.56K | 5.74K | 10.45K | 14.88K | 17.95K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. reported net assets of £33.88K for 2025. That compares with £24.08K in 2024, a change of 40.73%.
HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. reported total assets of £51.84K for 2025. That compares with £38.95K in 2024, a change of 33.08%.
HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. reported total liabilities of £17.95K for 2025. That compares with £14.88K in 2024, a change of 20.69%.
HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD. reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HITCHCOCK ENGINEERING LTD.'s net assets rose by 44.5%, total assets rose by 52.9%, total liabilities rose by 71.7% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 20.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £23.45K to £33.88K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.