Active

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC344794Copy
Copy
Registered office
5 South Charlotte Street, Edinburgh EH2 4AN
Incorporated
24/06/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£50.66K2024
176.31%vs 2023

2023: £18.33K

Total Assets

£135.43K2024
61.47%vs 2023

2023: £83.87K

Cash in Bank

£41.77K2024
49.74%vs 2023

2023: £27.89K

Total Liabilities

£84.77K2024
29.35%vs 2023

2023: £65.54K

Employees

62024
+1vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED reported net assets of £50.66K. The same filing shows total assets of £135.43K, cash in bank of £41.77K and total liabilities of £84.77K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £83.87K in 2023 to £135.43K in 2024 (61.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£50.66K2024
176.31%from £18.33K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.32K2022£50.66K2024
+702%vs 2022

+183% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£53.06K2022£41.77K2024
-21.3%vs 2022

-11.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£77.07K2022£135.43K2024
+75.7%vs 2022

+32.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£70.75K2022£84.77K2024
+19.8%vs 2022

+9.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202262024
+20%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+702%

£6.32K in 2022 to £50.66K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-21.3%

£53.06K in 2022 to £41.77K in 2024

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
37.40%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
62.60%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
49.27%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
30.84%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£33.006.32K18.33K50.66K
Total Assets£60.02K77.07K83.87K135.43K
Cash in Bank£44.50K53.06K27.89K41.77K
Total Liabilities£59.99K70.75K65.54K84.77K
Employees5556

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED reported net assets of £50.66K for 2024. That compares with £18.33K in 2023, a change of 176.31%.

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED reported total assets of £135.43K for 2024. That compares with £83.87K in 2023, a change of 61.47%.

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £41.77K for 2024. That compares with £27.89K in 2023, a change of 49.74%.

HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, HMD OPTICIANS (BANCHORY) LIMITED's net assets rose by 702%, cash in bank fell by 21.3%, total assets rose by 75.7% and total liabilities rose by 19.8%. Net assets compounded at 183% a year across the two years to 2024, from £6.32K to £50.66K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.