Active

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01151428Copy
Copy
Registered office
Grainger Road, Southend On Sea, Essex SS2 5BZ
Incorporated
14/12/1973

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-3.81K2025
-219.08%vs 2024

2024: £3.20K

Total Assets

£127.46K2025
-15.02%vs 2024

2024: £149.99K

Cash in Bank

£4.14K2024
-53.82%vs 2023

2023: £8.96K

Total Liabilities

£131.28K2025
-10.56%vs 2024

2024: £146.78K

Employees

52025
-2vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED reported net assets of £-3.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £127.46K, cash in bank of £4.14K and total liabilities of £131.28K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £149.99K in 2024 to £127.46K in 2025 (-15.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-3.81K2025
-219.08%from £3.20K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£11.79K2023£-3.81K2025
-132%vs 2023

Total Assets

£169.70K2023£127.46K2025
-24.9%vs 2023

-13.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£157.90K2023£131.28K2025
-16.9%vs 2023

-8.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202352025
-28.6%vs 2023-2

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-132%

£11.79K in 2023 to £-3.81K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-2.99%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
102.99%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
2.82%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.76%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-50.89K-29.85K11.79K3.20K-3.81K
Total Assets£170.31K171.94K169.70K149.99K127.46K
Cash in Bank£16.57K8.22K8.96K4.14K–
Total Liabilities£221.20K201.79K157.90K146.78K131.28K
Employees108775

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED reported net assets of £-3.81K for 2025. That compares with £3.20K in 2024, a change of -219.08%.

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED reported total assets of £127.46K for 2025. That compares with £149.99K in 2024, a change of -15.02%.

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.14K for 2024. That compares with £8.96K in 2023, a change of -53.82%.

HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HOCKLEY ENTERPRISES (ESSEX) LIMITED's net assets fell by 132%, total assets fell by 24.9%, total liabilities fell by 16.9% and employee numbers fell by 28.6%. Total assets contracted at 13.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £169.70K to £127.46K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.