Active

HODGE PLANT LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC208669Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 21 Whistleberry Industrial Estate, Hamilton, Lanarkshire ML3 0ED
Incorporated
30/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
35 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£12.11M2025
4.96%vs 2024

2024: £11.54M

Total Assets

£17.91M2025
-2.44%vs 2024

2024: £18.36M

Cash in Bank

£189.20K2025
-66.58%vs 2024

2024: £566.11K

Total Liabilities

£5.80M2025
-14.95%vs 2024

2024: £6.82M

Employees

352025
-4vs 2024

2024: 39

In 2025, HODGE PLANT LIMITED reported net assets of £12.11M. The same filing shows total assets of £17.91M, cash in bank of £189.20K and total liabilities of £5.80M. Reported headcount was 35 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £6.82M in 2024 to £5.80M in 2025 (-14.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£12.11M2025
4.96%from £11.54M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HODGE PLANT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£11.42M2023£12.11M2025
+6%vs 2023

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.45M2023£189.20K2025
-87%vs 2023

-63.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£19.10M2023£17.91M2025
-6.2%vs 2023

-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£7.68M2023£5.80M2025
-24.5%vs 2023

-13.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

362023352025
-2.8%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+6%

£11.42M in 2023 to £12.11M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-87%

£1.45M in 2023 to £189.20K in 2025

HODGE PLANT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HODGE PLANT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.62%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.38%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
3.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.06%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£247.10K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HODGE PLANT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£11.42M11.54M12.11M
Total Assets£19.10M18.36M17.91M
Cash in Bank£1.45M566.11K189.20K
Total Liabilities£7.68M6.82M5.80M
Employees363935

HODGE PLANT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HODGE PLANT LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HODGE PLANT LIMITED reported net assets of £12.11M for 2025. That compares with £11.54M in 2024, a change of 4.96%.

HODGE PLANT LIMITED reported total assets of £17.91M for 2025. That compares with £18.36M in 2024, a change of -2.44%.

HODGE PLANT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £189.20K for 2025. That compares with £566.11K in 2024, a change of -66.58%.

HODGE PLANT LIMITED reported 35 employees in 2025, compared with 39 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HODGE PLANT LIMITED's net assets rose by 6%, cash in bank fell by 87%, total assets fell by 6.2% and total liabilities fell by 24.5%. Net assets compounded at 3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £11.42M to £12.11M. Reported headcount went from 36 in 2023 to 35 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.