HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC137641CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 2 Hillview Drive, Clarkston, Glasgow, Lanarkshire G76 7JD
- Incorporated
- 08/04/1992
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £49.66K
Total Assets
2024: £301.00
Cash in Bank
2024: £12.99K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED reported net assets of £34.27K. The same filing shows total assets of £241.00 and cash in bank of £10.28K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £49.66K in 2024 to £34.27K in 2025 (-31.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-24.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-29.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-22.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-50%
£20.54K in 2023 to £10.28K in 2025
Every measure that changed in HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 14,217.84%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 4,263.90%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 71.31K | 66.96K | 59.47K | 49.66K | 34.27K |
| Total Assets£ | 627.00 | 502.00 | 402.00 | 301.00 | 241.00 |
| Cash in Bank£ | 36.43K | 33.58K | 20.54K | 12.99K | 10.28K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED reported net assets of £34.27K for 2025. That compares with £49.66K in 2024, a change of -31.00%.
HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED reported total assets of £241.00 for 2025. That compares with £301.00 in 2024, a change of -19.93%.
HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £10.28K for 2025. That compares with £12.99K in 2024, a change of -20.89%.
HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HODGKINSON THE JEWELLERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 42.4%, cash in bank fell by 50%, total assets fell by 40% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 24.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £59.47K to £34.27K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.