HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05649585CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Suite 2 Rosehill, 165 Lutterworth Road, Blaby, Leicester LE8 4DY
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £790.37K
Total Assets
2023: £1.42M
Total Liabilities
2023: £-495.90K
Employees
2023: 7
In 2024, HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED reported net assets of £867.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.40M and total liabilities of £-445.75K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £790.37K in 2023 to £867.21K in 2024 (9.72%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+17.8%
£736.37K in 2022 to £867.21K in 2024
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 62.14%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- -31.94%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 631.87K | 736.37K | 790.37K | 867.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.29M | 1.26M | 1.42M | 1.40M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -450.08K | -372.56K | -495.90K | -445.75K |
| Employees | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED reported net assets of £867.21K for 2024. That compares with £790.37K in 2023, a change of 9.72%.
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.40M for 2024. That compares with £1.42M in 2023, a change of -1.88%.
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-445.75K for 2024. That compares with £-495.90K in 2023, a change of 10.11%.
HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 7 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, HOLBROOK NEWS LIMITED's net assets rose by 17.8%, total assets rose by 11% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 8.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £736.37K to £867.21K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2022 to 7 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.