Active

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED Financials

Company number
02947248Copy
Copy
Registered office
Fitzroy House, Crown Street, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 3LG
Incorporated
11/07/1994

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.

Net Assets

£631.15K2025
11.13%vs 2024

2024: £567.91K

Total Assets

£764.93K2025
14.73%vs 2024

2024: £666.74K

Cash in Bank

£320.35K2025
21.88%vs 2024

2024: £262.83K

Total Liabilities

£133.78K2025
35.36%vs 2024

2024: £98.83K

Employees

12025
0vs 2024

2024: 1

In 2025, HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED reported net assets of £631.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £764.93K, cash in bank of £320.35K and total liabilities of £133.78K. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £666.74K in 2024 to £764.93K in 2025 (14.73%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£631.15K2025
11.13%from £567.91K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£770.29K2023£631.15K2025
-18.1%vs 2023

-9.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£323.09K2023£320.35K2025
-0.8%vs 2023

-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.02M2023£764.93K2025
-24.7%vs 2023

-13.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£245.79K2023£133.78K2025
-45.6%vs 2023

-26.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

104202312025
-99%vs 2023-103

Biggest decrease

Employees-99%

104 in 2023 to 1 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
82.51%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
17.49%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
239.46%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
41.88%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2022202320242025
Net Assets£895.39K770.29K567.91K631.15K
Total Assets£1.14M1.02M666.74K764.93K
Cash in Bank£761.06K323.09K262.83K320.35K
Total Liabilities£242.55K245.79K98.83K133.78K
Employees12910411

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED covering 2022–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED reported net assets of £631.15K for 2025. That compares with £567.91K in 2024, a change of 11.13%.

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED reported total assets of £764.93K for 2025. That compares with £666.74K in 2024, a change of 14.73%.

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £320.35K for 2025. That compares with £262.83K in 2024, a change of 21.88%.

HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 1 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HOMESTEAD CARE SERVICE LIMITED's net assets fell by 18.1%, cash in bank fell by 0.8%, total assets fell by 24.7% and total liabilities fell by 45.6%. Net assets contracted at 9.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £770.29K to £631.15K. Reported headcount went from 104 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-103).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.