HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09808066CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Hamilton House, 4 Mabledon Place, London WC1H 9BB
- Incorporated
- 03/10/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 84 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £27.63M
Total Assets
2023: £30.35M
Cash in Bank
2023: £24.45M
Total Liabilities
2022: £2.11M
Employees
2023: 71
In 2024, HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED reported net assets of £20.67M. The same filing shows total assets of £28.83M, cash in bank of £16.09M and total liabilities of £2.64M. Reported headcount was 84 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £24.45M in 2023 to £16.09M in 2024 (-34.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+222% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+268% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+1255%
£2.13M in 2022 to £28.83M in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets, cash in bank and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 71.70%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 8.69%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 927.00%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 55.80%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -808.24K | -36.69K | 27.63M | 20.67M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.53M | 2.13M | 30.35M | 28.83M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.10M | 1.55M | 24.45M | 16.09M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.32M | 2.11M | 2.64M | – |
| Employees | 41 | 59 | 71 | 84 |
HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED reported net assets of £20.67M for 2024. That compares with £27.63M in 2023, a change of -25.19%.
HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED reported total assets of £28.83M for 2024. That compares with £30.35M in 2023, a change of -5.01%.
HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £16.09M for 2024. That compares with £24.45M in 2023, a change of -34.21%.
HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED reported 84 employees in 2024, compared with 71 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, HOMETREE MARKETPLACE LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 939%, total assets rose by 1255% and employee numbers rose by 42.4%. Cash in bank compounded at 222% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.55M to £16.09M. Reported headcount went from 59 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (+25).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.