Active

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03739475Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Aston House, Redburn Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear NE5 1NB
Incorporated
24/03/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.43M2025
3.06%vs 2024

2024: £1.39M

Total Assets

£4.30M2025
-2.58%vs 2024

2024: £4.41M

Cash in Bank

£364.53K2025
22.70%vs 2024

2024: £297.09K

Total Liabilities

£2.86M2025
-5.13%vs 2024

2024: £3.02M

Employees

52025
-1vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.30M, cash in bank of £364.53K and total liabilities of £2.86M. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £3.02M in 2024 to £2.86M in 2025 (-5.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.43M2025
3.06%from £1.39M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.16M2023£1.43M2025
+23.5%vs 2023

+11.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£514.28K2023£364.53K2025
-29.1%vs 2023

-15.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.90M2023£4.30M2025
+10.3%vs 2023

+5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.73M2023£2.86M2025
+4.8%vs 2023

+2.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202352025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+23.5%

£1.16M in 2023 to £1.43M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-29.1%

£514.28K in 2023 to £364.53K in 2025

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
33.37%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
66.62%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
12.73%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8.48%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£282.98K264.23K1.16M1.39M1.43M
Total Assets£2.74M3.19M3.90M4.41M4.30M
Cash in Bank£300.69K294.94K514.28K297.09K364.53K
Total Liabilities£2.45M2.92M2.73M3.02M2.86M
Employees65565

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M for 2025. That compares with £1.39M in 2024, a change of 3.06%.

What total assets did HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED reported total assets of £4.30M for 2025. That compares with £4.41M in 2024, a change of -2.58%.

What cash in bank did HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £364.53K for 2025. That compares with £297.09K in 2024, a change of 22.70%.

How many people does HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED employ?

toggle

HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

How have HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED's net assets rose by 23.5%, cash in bank fell by 29.1%, total assets rose by 10.3% and total liabilities rose by 4.8%. Net assets compounded at 11.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.16M to £1.43M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.

Which years of HOPAX EUROPE LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.