HOPES AND BEANS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 12930967Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Linden House, Linden Close, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN4 8HH
- Incorporated
- 06/10/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-174.59K
Total Assets
2024: £379.18K
Total Liabilities
2024: £553.78K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, HOPES AND BEANS LTD reported net assets of £-201.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £362.84K and total liabilities of £564.34K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-174.59K in 2024 to £-201.50K in 2025 (-15.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HOPES AND BEANS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+3.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+6.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+12.5%
£501.48K in 2023 to £564.34K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-14.3%
7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025
HOPES AND BEANS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HOPES AND BEANS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -55.53%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 155.53%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HOPES AND BEANS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -78.59K | -159.96K | -174.59K | -201.50K |
| Total Assets£ | 356.38K | 341.52K | 379.18K | 362.84K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 434.97K | 501.48K | 553.78K | 564.34K |
| Employees | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
HOPES AND BEANS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has HOPES AND BEANS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOPES AND BEANS LTD covering 2022–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did HOPES AND BEANS LTD report in 2025?
HOPES AND BEANS LTD reported net assets of £-201.50K for 2025. That compares with £-174.59K in 2024, a change of -15.41%.
What total assets did HOPES AND BEANS LTD report in 2025?
HOPES AND BEANS LTD reported total assets of £362.84K for 2025. That compares with £379.18K in 2024, a change of -4.31%.
What total liabilities did HOPES AND BEANS LTD report in 2025?
HOPES AND BEANS LTD reported total liabilities of £564.34K for 2025. That compares with £553.78K in 2024, a change of 1.91%.
How many people does HOPES AND BEANS LTD employ?
HOPES AND BEANS LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
How have HOPES AND BEANS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, HOPES AND BEANS LTD's total assets rose by 6.2%, total liabilities rose by 12.5% and employee numbers fell by 14.3%. Total assets compounded at 3.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £341.52K to £362.84K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-1).
Which years of HOPES AND BEANS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.